Election Summary Report
November 4, 2008 General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races
Revised Final Official

11/24/08
14:51:58

President / Vice President
Total

Baldwin and Castle 222
Barr and Root 418
McCain and Palin 41476
Nader and Gonzalez 823
Obama and Biden 41235
Write-in Votes 376

U S Senator
Total

Randall Hodgkinson 2093
Joseph L Martin 920
Pat Roberts 43931
Jim Slattery 36418
Write-in Votes 70

U S Representative 2nd
Total

Nancy E. Boyda 44363
Robert Garrard 881
Lynn Jenkins 37264
Leslie S. Martin 1176
Write-in Votes 96

State Senate 18th
Total

Laura Kelly 16383
James J. Zeller 11112
Write-in Votes 47

State Senate 19th
Total

Anthony Hensley 14160
Shari Weber 5774
Write-in Votes 26

State Senate 20th
Total

Vicki Schmidt 21350
Carolyn Weinhold 12315
Write-in Votes 64

State Representative 50th
Total

Rocky Fund 3788
Write-in Votes 58

State Representative 51st
Total

Mike Burgess 8135
Write-in Votes 131

State Representative 52nd
Total

Lana Gordon 8692
Claude Lee 3385
Write-in Votes 21

State Representative 53rd
Total

Ann E. Mah 7654
Cecil Washington Jr. 3934
Write-in Votes 10

State Representative 54th
Total

Bruce Cooper 4977
Joe Patton 6780
Write-in Votes 8

State Representative 55th
Total

Jason Fisher 2757
Annie Kuether 5451
Write-in Votes 19

State Representative 56th
Total

Annie Tietze 7455
Write-in Votes 204

State Representative 57th
Total

Sean Gatewood 4348
Cheryl Reynolds 2471
Write-in Votes 11

State Representative 58th
Total

Harold Lane 5882
Write-in Votes 107

District Attorney 3rd Dist.
Total

Eric Rucker 33132
Chad Taylor 48518
Write-in Votes 146

State Board of Ed. 4th Dist.
Total

Carolyn L. Campbell 40289
Robert Meissner 39118
Write-in Votes 102

County Commissioner 2nd Dist.
Total

Michelle Brokaw 8851
Vic Miller 13095
Write-in Votes 48

County Commissioner 3rd Dist.
Total

Theodore Ensley 15366
Mike Meier 12673
Write-in Votes 25

County Clerk
Total

Cynthia "Cyndi" Beck 64084
Write-in Votes 1329

County Treasurer
Total

Bill Singer 36864
Larry Wilson 41512
Write-in Votes 111

Register of Deeds
Total

Marilyn L. Nichols 64089
Write-in Votes 1094

Sheriff
Total

Richard W. Barta 67854
Write-in Votes 1466

Rossville Trustee
Total

Dianne Dick 702
Write-in Votes 17

Rossville Treasurer
Total

Jeff Wehner 756
Write-in Votes 11

Silver Lake Trustee
Total

Brett W. Berry 448
Gene Wichman 553
Write-in Votes 5

Silver Lake Treasurer
Total

Mark Reed 880
Write-in Votes 5

Grove Trustee
Total

Leonard Wonnell 297
Write-in Votes 5

Grove Treasurer
Total

Phyllis L. Dolechek 306
Write-in Votes 4

Menoken Trustee
Total

Walter Stolle 727
Write-in Votes 9

Menoken Treasurer
Total

Robert J. Mohler 742
Write-in Votes 3

Soldier Trustee
Total

Gary Groves 4548
Dennis Phillips 3149
Write-in Votes 10

Soldier Treasurer
Total

Jerry W Glasgow 6942
Write-in Votes 72

Tecumseh Trustee
Total

Stephen B Hennessey 3858
Write-in Votes 41

Tecumseh Treasurer
Total

Alvin L. Bonjour II 1822
Edgar B Peck 2590
Write-in Votes 5

Topeka Trustee
Total

Carol S. Trimble 303
Write-in Votes 1

Topeka Treasurer
Total

Gilda L. Singleton 308
Write-in Votes 2

Monmouth Trustee
Total

Steve Anderson 1051
Brenda Cook 750
Write-in Votes 2

Monmouth Treasurer
Total

Stacy R. Howbert 1572
Write-in Votes 27

Williamsport Trustee
Total

Donald Williams 1217
Write-in Votes 42

Williamsport Treasurer
Total

Cynthia L. Bramlage 1247
Write-in Votes 28

Auburn Trustee
Total

Scott Seel 475
Larry W. Stowe 1091
Write-in Votes 3

Auburn Treasurer
Total

Debra Childers 1007
Kermit Gilliland II 564
Write-in Votes 0

Dover Trustee
Total

Kevin A. Thompson 592
Write-in Votes 17

Dover Treasurer
Total

Daniel C Daniel 572
Write-in Votes 33

Mission Trustee
Total

Rodney Ferguson 1797
William White 3288
Write-in Votes 12

Mission Treasurer
Total

Onis L. Lemon 4479
Write-in Votes 50

Rosen - Supreme Court Pos 4
Total

Yes 50544
No 22772

Johnson - Supreme Court Pos 6
Total

Yes 47069
No 22827

Leben - Court of Appeals Pos 2
Total

Yes 45030
No 23173

Pierron - Court of Appeals Pos 3
Total

Yes 44606
No 23312

Marquardt - Court of Appeals Pos 5
Total

Yes 47077
No 22060

Greene - Court of Appeals Pos 10
Total

Yes 46570
No 21413

Leuenberger - Div. 1 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 47893
No 21471

Anderson - Div. 2 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 46713
No 21443

Schmidt - Div. 3 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 46803
No 20675

Johnson - Div. 4 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 45870
No 22348

Hendricks - Div. 6 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 46177
No 21538

Theis - Div. 7 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 46297
No 23113

Yeoman - Div. 8 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 45571
No 22750

Andrews - Div. 9 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 46872
No 21101

Bruns - Div. 12 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 46249
No 21585

Parrish - Div. 14 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 53934
No 18382

Braun - Div. 15 - 3rd District Ct.
Total

Yes 47586
No 20991

Willard City Question
Total

Yes 13
No 14

Sherwood Improvement Dist.
Total

David Orr 1331
Bernard St. Louis Jr 1203
William White 1389
Write-in Votes 76