Election Summary Report
General Election Nov 2, 2004 Shawnee County
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Races Final

11/08/04
15:58:17

President/Vice President
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

Badnarik and Campagn 236 0.29%
Bush and Cheney 44188 54.06%
Kerry and Edwards 36264 44.37%
Nader and Camejo 687 0.84%
Peroutka and Clymer 200 0.24%

U S Senator
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

Samuel D. Brownback 53491 66.40%
George Cook 917 1.14%
Lee Jones 23773 29.51%
Steven A. Rosile 1396 1.73%

U S Representative 2nd
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

Nancy Boyda 36018 44.57%
Dennis Hawver 2769 3.43%
Jim Ryun 41795 51.72%

State Senate 18th
Precincts Reporting 66/66 100.00%

Dave Jackson 13068 48.05%
Laura Kelly 14073 51.75%

State Senate 19th
Precincts Reporting 55/55 100.00%

Bob Hanson 6712 34.45%
Anthony Hensley 12691 65.15%

State Senate 20th
Precincts Reporting 75/75 100.00%

Vicki Schmidt 20448 62.90%
David Wilson 11886 36.56%

State Representative 50th
Precincts Reporting 10/10 100.00%

Roger S. Coverdale 1477 32.61%
Becky Hutchins 3045 67.23%

State Representative 51st
Precincts Reporting 22/22 100.00%

Mike Burgess 6725 71.96%
Dean S. Wills Jr. 2602 27.84%

State Representative 52nd
Precincts Reporting 27/27 100.00%

Vada P. Benson 2948 25.87%
Lana Gordon 8409 73.79%

State Representative 53rd
Precincts Reporting 27/27 100.00%

Thomas Abbey Lessman 213 1.92%
Ann Mah 5726 51.54%
Jack L. Woelfel 5139 46.26%

State Representative 54th
Precincts Reporting 27/27 100.00%

Juliet M. Banks 3935 35.87%
Doug Mays 7016 63.96%

State Representative 55th
Precincts Reporting 27/27 100.00%

Annie Kuether 6622 95.58%

State Representative 56th
Precincts Reporting 28/28 100.00%

Nancy Kirk 5353 56.66%
James R. Percival 362 3.83%
Bradley G. Stauffer 3707 39.24%

State Representative 57th
Precincts Reporting 23/23 100.00%

Vaughn Flora 5726 96.41%

State Representative 58th
Precincts Reporting 23/23 100.00%

Harold Lane 5444 97.02%

District Attorney 3rd
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

Robert D. Hecht 43378 55.32%
Claude Lee 34718 44.28%

State Board of Education 4th
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

Robert Meissner 41144 52.33%
Bill Wagnon 37225 47.34%

County Commission 2nd
Precincts Reporting 56/56 100.00%

Mike Meier 9485 46.57%
Vic Miller 10814 53.10%

County Commission 3rd
Precincts Reporting 69/69 100.00%

Theodore Ensley 16356 55.18%
Dave Heinemann 13212 44.58%

County Clerk
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

Cynthia "Cyndi" Beck 45408 59.82%
Matthew Hull 30207 39.79%

County Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

Chearie Donaldson 35300 46.30%
Larry Wilson 40717 53.40%

Register of Deeds
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

Marilyn L. Nichols 44916 60.35%
Arline Rues 29280 39.34%

Sheriff
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

Richard W. Barta 55541 71.21%
Donald W Bruner 22231 28.50%

Rossville Trustee
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Dianne Dick 708 96.59%

Rossville Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Sean Bird 706 97.78%

Silver Lake Trustee
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Gene V Wichman 579 55.89%
Ron A. Woodbury 444 42.86%

Silver Lake Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Mark Reed 907 98.16%

Grove Trustee
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Leonard D. Wonnell 248 97.25%

Grove Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Phyllis L Dolechek 261 100.00%

Menoken Trustee
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Gene Beethe 646 97.73%

Menoken Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Robert J. Mohler 680 99.13%

Soldier Trustee
Precincts Reporting 15/15 100.00%

Gary Groves 3916 52.64%
Karl W. McNorton 3512 47.21%

Soldier Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 15/15 100.00%

Jerry W Glasgow 4731 63.30%
H. E. Holzhuter 2729 36.51%

Tecumseh Trustee
Precincts Reporting 12/12 100.00%

Stephen B. Hennessey 3723 98.75%

Tecumseh Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 12/12 100.00%

Edgar B Peck 3617 98.80%

Topeka Trustee
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Carol S. Trimble 286 99.31%

Topeka Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Gilda Singleton 194 56.89%
Gordon K. Yetter 145 42.52%

Monmouth Trustee
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Steve Anderson 1036 61.27%
Dale A. Bonjour 638 37.73%

Monmouth Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Stacy R. Howbert 1251 82.68%

Williamsport Trustee
Precincts Reporting 7/7 100.00%

Brian Garrett 1246 97.19%

Williamsport Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 7/7 100.00%

Rita Potter 1203 97.33%

Auburn Trustee
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Mark R Benaka 835 58.39%
Martin Weishaar 573 40.07%

Auburn Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Everette C. Thomas 1106 85.67%

Dover Trustee
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Kevin A. Thompson 627 94.00%

Dover Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Daniel Carl Daniel 656 97.19%

Mission Trustee
Precincts Reporting 11/11 100.00%

Robert E. Love 1764 34.54%
William White 3328 65.17%

Mission Treasurer
Precincts Reporting 11/11 100.00%

Roger J. Dahlby 1883 36.88%
Onis L. Lemon 3216 62.98%

KS Sup. Ct. - Pos. 1
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 49636 72.36%
NO 18957 27.64%

KS Sup. Ct. - Pos. 3
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 48355 71.18%
NO 19578 28.82%

KS Sup. Ct. - Pos. 4
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 47931 71.49%
NO 19115 28.51%

KS Sup. Ct. - Pos. 5
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 50439 74.60%
NO 17178 25.40%

KS Ct. of App. - Pos. 3
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 47768 71.23%
NO 19290 28.77%

KS Ct. of App. - Pos. 5
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 49741 73.50%
NO 17931 26.50%

KS Ct. of App. - Pos. 10
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 46381 71.11%
NO 18841 28.89%

District Court 3rd - Division 1
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 50494 73.35%
NO 18350 26.65%

District Court 3rd - Division 2
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 49234 72.43%
NO 18742 27.57%

District Court 3rd - Division 3
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 50148 73.33%
NO 18240 26.67%

District Court 3rd - Division 7
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 37914 51.33%
NO 35953 48.67%

District Court 3rd - Division 8
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 48744 71.32%
NO 19602 28.68%

District Court 3rd - Division 9
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 49654 73.26%
NO 18128 26.74%

District Court 3rd - Division 11
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 49907 71.97%
NO 19438 28.03%

District Court 3rd - Division 12
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 48617 72.04%
NO 18872 27.96%

District Court 3rd - Division 13
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 51150 74.16%
NO 17825 25.84%

District Court 3rd - Division 14
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 55049 77.12%
NO 16333 22.88%

CITY/CNTY Consolidation Ques
Precincts Reporting 190/190 100.00%

YES 45122 59.11%
NO 31209 40.89%

Council-Manager Question
Precincts Reporting 141/141 100.00%

YES 33424 65.53%
NO 17585 34.47%

TOP/TEC/MON FIRE QUESTION
Precincts Reporting 18/18 100.00%

YES 4626 72.63%
NO 1743 27.37%

TECUMSEH TWNSHP LAND QUESTION
Precincts Reporting 12/12 100.00%

YES 2891 67.22%
NO 1410 32.78%

USD 450 Bond Question 1
Precincts Reporting 28/28 100.00%

YES 5025 51.89%
NO 4659 48.11%

USD 450 Bond Question 2
Precincts Reporting 28/28 100.00%

YES 4408 45.76%
NO 5225 54.24%

USD 450 Bond Question 3
Precincts Reporting 28/28 100.00%

YES 4994 51.97%
NO 4616 48.03%

Rossville RD Maintenance Ques
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

YES 269 75.35%
NO 88 24.65%

Auburn City Question
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

YES 259 51.70%
NO 242 48.30%

Sherwood Improvement Dist.
Precincts Reporting 9/9 100.00%

Bernard St. Louis 1383 41.73%
William White 1651 49.82%