Election Summary Report
Final Primary Election, August 3, 2004
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, Public Officials w/Questions Official Results

08/10/04
13:05:29

U S Senator - D D
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Robert A. Conroy D 11038 80.33%
Lee Jones D 2703 19.67%

U S Representative 2nd - D D
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Nancy Boyda D 12056 100.00%

State Senate 18th - D D
Precincts Reporting 71/71 100.00%

D. Kent Hurn D 1737 29.03%
Laura Kelly D 4247 70.97%

State Senate 19th - D D
Precincts Reporting 58/58 100.00%

Anthony Hensley D 4303 100.00%

State Senate 20th - D D
Precincts Reporting 81/81 100.00%

David Wilson D 4351 100.00%

State Representative 50th - D D
Precincts Reporting 10/10 100.00%

Roger S. Coverdale D 861 100.00%

State Representative 51st - D D
Precincts Reporting 24/24 100.00%

Dean S. Wills Jr. D 1278 100.00%

State Representative 52nd - D D
Precincts Reporting 30/30 100.00%

Vada P. Benson D 1436 100.00%

State Representative 53rd - D D
Precincts Reporting 30/30 100.00%

Kent W. Dederick D 846 34.56%
Ann Mah D 1333 54.45%
Vincent P. Melvin D 269 10.99%

State Representative 54th - D D
Precincts Reporting 33/33 100.00%

Juliet M. Banks D 1473 100.00%

State Representative 55th - D D
Precincts Reporting 30/30 100.00%

Annie Kuether D 1543 100.00%

State Representative 56th - D D
Precincts Reporting 31/31 100.00%

Nancy Kirk D 1873 100.00%

State Representative 57th - D D
Precincts Reporting 26/26 100.00%

Vaughn Flora D 1633 100.00%

State Representative 58th - D D
Precincts Reporting 23/23 100.00%

Harold Lane D 1446 100.00%

District Attorney 3rd - D D
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Claude Lee D 12522 100.00%

State Board of Education 4th - D D
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Bill Wagnon D 13316 100.00%

County Commission 2nd - D D
Precincts Reporting 62/62 100.00%

Vic Miller D 3895 100.00%

County Commission 3rd - D D
Precincts Reporting 75/75 100.00%

Theodore Ensley D 4830 100.00%

County Clerk - D D
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Matthew Hull D 12354 100.00%

County Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Larry Wilson D 13128 100.00%

Register of Deeds - D D
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Arline Rues D 12390 100.00%

Sheriff - D D
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Donald W Bruner D 12365 100.00%

Rossville Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Dianne Dick D 156 100.00%

Rossville Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Sean Bird D 158 100.00%

Silver Lake Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Write-in Votes 14 100.00%

Silver Lake Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Write-in Votes 13 100.00%

Grove Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Write-in Votes 5 100.00%

Grove Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Write-in Votes 3 100.00%

Menoken Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Write-in Votes 9 100.00%

Menoken Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Write-in Votes 5 100.00%

Soldier Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 15/15 100.00%

Karl W. McNorton D 1499 100.00%

Soldier Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 15/15 100.00%

H. E. Holzhuter D 1364 100.00%

Tecumseh Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 12/12 100.00%

Write-in Votes 42 100.00%

Tecumseh Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 12/12 100.00%

Write-in Votes 37 100.00%

Topeka Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Write-in Votes 11 100.00%

Topeka Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Gordon K. Yetter D 55 100.00%

Monmouth Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Dale A. Bonjour D 290 100.00%

Monmouth Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Write-in Votes 13 100.00%

Williamsport Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 7/7 100.00%

Write-in Votes 30 100.00%

Williamsport Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 7/7 100.00%

Write-in Votes 21 100.00%

Auburn Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Martin Weishaar D 158 100.00%

Auburn Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Write-in Votes 17 100.00%

Dover Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Write-in Votes 11 100.00%

Dover Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Write-in Votes 7 100.00%

Mission Trustee - D D
Precincts Reporting 11/11 100.00%

LeRoy F. Frye D 242 44.00%
Robert E. Love D 308 56.00%

Mission Treasurer - D D
Precincts Reporting 11/11 100.00%

Roger J. Dahlby D 498 100.00%

U S Senator - R R
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Samuel D. Brownback R 20432 86.96%
Arch Naramore R 3065 13.04%

U S Representative 2nd - R R
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Jim Ryun R 15700 100.00%

State Senate 18th - R R
Precincts Reporting 71/71 100.00%

Dave Jackson R 6014 100.00%

State Senate 19th - R R
Precincts Reporting 58/58 100.00%

Douglas W. Desch R 1312 31.78%
Bob Hanson R 2096 50.78%
Lowell D. Ramsey R 720 17.44%

State Senate 20th - R R
Precincts Reporting 81/81 100.00%

Nick Nussbaum R 346 3.04%
Joe Patton R 3542 31.14%
Vicki Schmidt R 3795 33.37%
Ron Stryker R 3690 32.45%

State Representative 50th - R R
Precincts Reporting 10/10 100.00%

Becky Hutchins R 1038 65.99%
Joseph E. Lardner R 535 34.01%

State Representative 51st - R R
Precincts Reporting 24/24 100.00%

Mike Burgess R 2494 76.06%
Frank Kerr R 785 23.94%

State Representative 52nd - R R
Precincts Reporting 30/30 100.00%

Lana Gordon R 3592 100.00%

State Representative 53rd - R R
Precincts Reporting 30/30 100.00%

Renae Hansen R 890 27.25%
Justin Holstin R 977 29.91%
Jack L. Woelfel R 1399 42.84%

State Representative 54th - R R
Precincts Reporting 33/33 100.00%

Bob Coldsnow R 844 22.80%
Doug Mays R 2858 77.20%

State Representative 55th - R R
Precincts Reporting 30/30 100.00%

Write-in Votes 147 100.00%

State Representative 56th - R R
Precincts Reporting 31/31 100.00%

Bradley G. Stauffer R 1529 62.54%
Joseph M. Stringer R 916 37.46%

State Representatitve 57th - R R
Precincts Reporting 26/26 100.00%

Write-in Votes 81 100.00%

State Representative 58th - R R
Precincts Reporting 23/23 100.00%

Write-in Votes 74 100.00%

District Attorney 3rd - R R
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Robert D. Hecht R 12436 53.37%
E. Bernard Hurd R 10867 46.63%

State Board of Education 4th - R R
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Robert Meissner R 16974 100.00%

County Commission 2nd - R R
Precincts Reporting 62/62 100.00%

Tom Langer R 2014 44.58%
Mike Meier R 2504 55.42%

County Commission 3rd - R R
Precincts Reporting 75/75 100.00%

Dave Heinemann R 7304 100.00%

County Clerk - R R
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Cynthia "Cyndi" Beck R 18605 100.00%

County Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Chearie Donaldson R 18208 100.00%

Register of Deeds - R R
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Marilyn L. Nichols R 18386 100.00%

Sheriff - R R
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

Richard W. Barta R 20448 100.00%

Rossville Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Write-in Votes 11 100.00%

Rossville Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Write-in Votes 14 100.00%

Silver Lake Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Ron A. Woodbury R 294 100.00%

Silver Lake Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Mark Reed R 299 100.00%

Grove Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Write-in Votes 14 100.00%

Grove Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Write-in Votes 15 100.00%

Menoken Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Gene Beethe R 222 100.00%

Menoken Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 4/4 100.00%

Robert J. Mohler R 230 100.00%

Soldier Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 15/15 100.00%

Write-in Votes 139 100.00%

Soldier Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 15/15 100.00%

Write-in Votes 102 100.00%

Tecumseh Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 12/12 100.00%

Stephen B. Hennessey R 1211 100.00%

Tecumseh Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 12/12 100.00%

Edgar B Peck R 1173 100.00%

Topeka Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Carol S. Trimble R 71 100.00%

Topeka Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Gilda Singleton R 63 100.00%

Monmouth Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Steve Anderson R 482 100.00%

Monmouth Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 6/6 100.00%

Kevin L. Flory R 235 43.93%
Stacy R. Howbert R 300 56.07%

Williamsport Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 7/7 100.00%

Brian Garrett R 345 100.00%

Williamsport Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 7/7 100.00%

Rita Potter R 332 100.00%

Auburn Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Write-in Votes 46 100.00%

Auburn Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Everette C. Thomas R 398 100.00%

Dover Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Kevin A. Thompson R 205 100.00%

Dover Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 5/5 100.00%

Daniel Carl Daniel R 217 100.00%

Mission Trustee - R R
Precincts Reporting 11/11 100.00%

William White R 1641 100.00%

Mission Treasurer - R R
Precincts Reporting 11/11 100.00%

Onis L. Lemon R 1609 100.00%

County Sales Tax Question
Precincts Reporting 195/195 100.00%

YES 24655 57.91%
NO 17923 42.09%

USD 345 Bond Question
Precincts Reporting 25/25 100.00%

YES 2315 37.26%
NO 3898 62.74%

USD 372 Recreation Question
Precincts Reporting 7/7 100.00%

YES 451 44.09%
NO 572 55.91%